Need Our Help?

There is a wide range of visas available in Australia and each individual or family intending on living in Australia will have a different pathway to find their visa. To understand your pathway, the best way to this is to have a visa assessment done. You can do this by getting in touch with us through our contact page and organising a consultation. We will provide you qualified advice and a report to give you the most suitable ways that you can make your dream a reality.

Top 10 need to know migration FAQ’s

Free
$00
Buy now

Phone Consultation 30min

$99
$99
Buy Now

Phone Consultation 60 Minutes

$189
$189
Buy Now

paypal-button

 Do It Yourself Migration

Submitting a complete application to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection can be confusing and difficult if you are unsure about the process. At Monarch Migration and Education we strongly recommend all visa applicants to make use of a Registered Migration Agent even if you feel the process looks simple and straight forward. However, we also realise that some people would like to attempt the application themselves. For this reason Monarch Migration & Education can provide specific information relating to your visa application once a full assessment of your case has been conducted. To take the first step please click on the link to order your assessment and receive further detailed information relating to your visa application.

Back to top>


Investor/Business

There are currently a number of options for business invovation and investment in Australia. Monarch Migration & Education is experienced in providing successful outcomes for clients in this area. To know more about the best option for your situation please contact one of our staff for a confidential discussion.

Back to top>


Partner / Spouse Visa

Partners or fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partner category migration may apply to:

  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship)

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801)

For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.

Back to top>

 

 Skilled Independent (Subclass 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.


Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.


Skilled Regional (Provisional Subclass 489)

his visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years. For the Invited Pathway – Submit an Expression of Interest.

Back to top>

Skilled Migration & Graduates.

Skilled – Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887)

The Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) is for people who have an eligible visa and have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a specified regional area. You must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when the visa is granted.


Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)

The Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) allows recent engineering graduates of eligible universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations. It is a temporary visa.


Temporary Skilled Graduate visa (subclass 485)

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.

Back to top>

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)

For people from overseas to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.


Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

For people from overseas to enter Australia, before marrying their fiancé. Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply for a Partner visa to remain permanently in Australia.


Spouse or Interdependency visas lodged before 1 July 2009

Information about changes to Partner visas is available for clients who lodged a Spouse or Interdependency visa (subclasses 310/100 and 826/814) application before 1 July 2009.

Back to top>

Student Visa

English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS)

Applies to stand-alone English language courses that lead to a certificate I, II, III or IV, or that result in no formal Australian award.

Primary or secondary school course

Applies to primary, junior secondary or senior secondary school courses, and approved secondary school exchange programs.

Vocational education and training (VET)

Applies to Certificates I, II, III or IV (except ELICOS), VET diploma, VET advanced diploma, vocational graduate certificate or vocational graduate diploma courses.

Higher education

Applies to a bachelor degree, associate degree, graduate certificate, graduate diploma, higher education diploma, higher education advanced diploma or masters by coursework.

Postgraduate research

Applies to Masters by research or a doctoral degree.

Non-award

Applies to non-award foundation studies, or other full-time courses or components of courses not leading to an Australian award.

AusAID and Defence

Applies to students sponsored by AusAID or the Australian Department of Defence undertaking full-time courses of any type.

Student Guardians

Parents or relatives can apply for a visa to stay in Australia as the guardian of a student who is studying in Australia.

Back to top>

Regional Sponsored Visa

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program. To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer who will nominate you for a position in their business in regional Australia.
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements.

There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability. These depend on your nominated occupation, salary and past work experience. If you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. Prospective employers and state and territory governments can then view your details and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration. If you owe the Australian Government money, you may not be eligible to be granted a visa until you have made arrangements to pay the debt.

Back to top>

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia. It has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Back to top>

People can apply for this visa if they:

  • want to live and work in regional Australia, meaning not in the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne
  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer located in regional Australia
  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements.

Back to top>

Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia. It is part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program. To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements.

There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability. These depend on your nominated occupation, salary and past work experience. If you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. Employers and state and territory governments can then view your details and decide whether to nominate you for skilled migration. If you owe the Australian Government money, you may not be eligible to be granted a visa until you have made arrangements to pay the debt.

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. It has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Back to top>

People can apply for this visa if they:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are less than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements.

Back to top>

Working Holiday

Features: The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries. First Working Holiday visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided. Second Working Holiday visa: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted. Requirements: You might be able to get this visa if you: •are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age •do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia •have a passport from an eligible country. You might be able to apply online by clicking the ‘Apply now’ button below, if you have a passport from an eligible country. See ‘How to Apply’ for a list of eligible countries. If you cannot apply online you can lodge a paper application form.​

Back to top>


457

Features: The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years. You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work. You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application. Requirements: To apply you must: •be nominated to work in an approved occupation on the Skilled Occupation Lists (Formerly Known as Form 1121i) •meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation •meet registration and licensing obligations •speak vocational English •have been nominated by an approved business

Back to top>


logo2 LOGOMARN logo1

Contact us

2 + 13 =